Home
About Us
How we can help you
Why our service is Unique
Client Testimonials
Our Newsletters
Resources
Bookmark this Site!
Privacy Policy
Contact Us

MFAA Loan Calculators

Accredited with and full member of the:


Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia
Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia
The Credit Ombudsman



Dispute Resolution Guidelines

Berg Financial Services
PO Box 677
Forster NSW 2428

Fax: (02) 6555 8646
Ph (02) 6555 6534


Email: bergs@pnc.com.au


Our Commitment to protect your privacy

BERG FINANCIAL SERVICES understands how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information as set out in Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant Law.


BERG FINANCIAL SERVICES
TP & CM Koch Trading as BERG FINANCIAL SERVICES are an intermediary financial service. We process and assess information in regards to applications for finance. We locate suitable Lenders to provide loans that meet your requirements. Once finance is secured we offer ongoing Loan Management of the approved facility.


WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations pertinent to the placement and approval of your application for finance. The types of organisations that we may disclose your personal information to include Lenders, Lenders Mortgage Insurers, Solicitors and Conveyances.


HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.


TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that;
  • the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information, and
  • you have consented to us doing so.
We may be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances where this may occur would be in response to a subpoena from a Court or Tribunal or to the Australian Taxation Office.


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is important to our relationship that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you wish to make changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us by informing us of inaccuracies and changes of your personal information.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may request access at any time.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. Such a situation may include information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you. An explanation will be provided in writing if access to your personal information is denied.


HOW SECURE IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where sensitive information is collected stored or transferred about you we will only use this information if consented by you or in the exercise of defense of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.


CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last amended 1 October 2005.


Phone NOW for all your borrowing needs

Phone: (02) 6555 6534
Tim Koch: 0417 421 496


Berg Financial Services
PO Box 677
Forster NSW 2428
Ph (02) 6555 6534

Fx: (02) 6555 8646

Email: bergs@pnc.com.au

Web Development by Golden Age Media